Self Harmony

If you don't get lost, there's a chance you may never be found. ~Author Unknown

I got an offer to be in a reality TV show- I wonder how I should pose for the cover shot?

on May 28, 2012

should I pose this way? nah too jungle fever

I got an offer today to be in a reality TV show

I was reading threw blogs, well I was looking through this blog and got my mouth drooling. and I was listening to Casper soundtrack ( yes I love this soundtracks and Casper was one of my childhood movies).

And then all of the sudden my sister comes to me trying to get my attention. I really didn’t want to be disturbed I was really enjoying the mental atmosphere I was in.

But she was insistent. so I listen.

 she said “what would you do if someone offered you a spot on a reality TV show”  at first I asked ” well is anyone asking”

and she laughed “no just hypothetical”  ( I was a little bit disappointed) but I thought about it…..

…….And I thought about it.

And I asked her ” is it gonna be like the Kardashian , like they have to even tape me in the morning as I wake up seeing the camera on my face” we laughed and she said “no”.

I said

“it depends and beside my life is pretty boring, where is the suspense, I don’t go out much, are they gonna tape me deciding what to watch for TV or surfing through the net” she ‘lol’ and so did I.

So I decided that I would do it over some sort of journey I’m going through, like maybe if I want to learn the secret to cooking and I am being taught by the top zen chef.

And then I would  learn after a long journey ( a few months in TV land ):

  •  that its not about the food that is set on the table….but the journey  it took to put it on the table.
  • And its not about just eating the food really fast ( breathing it) its about savoring every bite and enjoying the food with all my six senses.then –i secretly thought- I end up famous but I would be more like Kristen Stewart cuz I’m really shy and awkward in public and interviews 😀
Image

cutely awkward that is!

anyways it really made me think would I do it? really would I?

I got so self involved ( whats new) that what my sister said next took me by surprise

she said ”  I got offered”

and I said without words  “what” I said it with my facial expression.

She laughed so hard at my reaction,

I said “cuz listen if it was true and you were offered I was gonna say I don’t want to be in the taping” she laughed harder, and mom said ” you always say no to everything , give it a try”

I really don’t think she even knows what were talking about. She interjects like this alot. she would be watching TV while we’re in a corner talking and she would just say something just so she “seems” interested … but shes not 😀

anyways if you had the chance to be in a reality TV show, what would it be, I’m pretty sure all of you went through this imagination, you sitting in the diary room talking about the scene that was just showed lol.

Image

diary room I think its big brother haven’t watched it for a few years

so tell me what reality show would u be on, or any new reality show u would discover?

would it be funny, entertaining, educational, or documentary style?

Advertisements

7 responses to “I got an offer to be in a reality TV show- I wonder how I should pose for the cover shot?

  1. Tinkerbell says:

    Oh my God, you cracked me up! I haven’t laughed this much from reading a blog in a long time!
    Love, love, love this! Thank you.

    I think I’d have to go with competition style like American Idol, if maybe there was one for writers, or something else that’s not entertainment-related that I actually can do and love to do.

    Who knows!

    • selfharmony says:

      im so happy you enjoyed it! lol
      i dont think i can handle competitions it gets me nervous , and i dont like my most anxious moments to be caught on tv. i wouldnt want to watch that 😀
      lol

      • Tinkerbell says:

        Oh gosh, you’re right, I didn’t even think about that.

        Hmm, I’ll work that out though! I mean it’s no big deal if it’s just stress, that’s what makes it worthwhile, even the viewers get stressed if they think their favorite will be in “the bottom three.”

        As you say, it’s just part of the journey! Hehe.

  2. hehe really funny 🙂

    mmm i haen’t really thought about it but probably not something competitive maybe ……travling show or something that i would be showing the sudience.

    ~Noura~

  3. cinephiliaaa says:

    Hahaha! Just do it and make sure you pose as you are 😉

  4. selfharmony says:

    i think with most reality tv shows authenticity has to go out the door ;P

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: